NJ Boxing HOF

MIKE ROSSMAN

Mike was born Michael Albert DePiano on July 1,1956, in Philadelphia, PA, to James 
and Celia DePiano. He began boxing at the age of 14 and had 23 amateur bouts before 
turning pro on August 10, 1973.

Illegally, he won 22 pro fights in a row. Illegally because he was not yet the requisite 
age to be a pro boxer.

Mike beat such standouts as Mike Nixon, Mike Quarry (twice), Christy Elliott and 
Gary Summerhays, before getting a shot at the light heavyweight championship of the 
world against Victor Galindez on September 15, 1978.

The bout was in front of the largest crowd ever up to this time to see a bout indoors. 
Muhammad Ali won the Heavyweight title a record 3rd time against Leon Spinks in the 
Main Event. That night Mike fought the perfect bout stopping Galindez in the 13th round 
and becoming the World Champion.

Mike defended his title successfully against Aldo Traversaro before losing it back to 
Galindez in 1979. He finished boxing in 1983 and had a record of 44-7-3 with 27 knockouts. 
He now lives in Atlantic City, NJ. 


"Jewish Bomber"
Born: July 1, 1955 Turnersville, NJ 
Real Name: Albert Michele DePiano
Manager: Jimmy DePiano 
Professional Record: 44-7-3 (27 kayos) 


1973
Aug 10  Stanley Dawson          Atlantic City           KO 2
Sep 24  Robert Ziegler          Philadelphia            KO 3
Oct 22  Herman Nance            Philadelphia            KO 1
Oct 31  Larry Parker            Baltimore               KO 1
Nov 14  Nat Dixon               Scranton, PA            KO 3
Dec 8   Lester Camper           Atlantic City           KO 6
Dec 15  Elwood Townsend         Scranton, PA            KO 2

1974
Feb 9   Maximo Pierret          Scranton, PA            W 6
Feb 18  Greg Burch              Philadelphia            W 6
Mar 20  Joey Blair              Scranton, PA            KO 6
Apr 29  Tyrone Freeman          Philadelphia            W 6
May 29  Walter Riley            Scranton, PA            KO 1
Jun 17  Ray Hernandez           New York                W 6
Jul 15  Nat Dixon               Philadelphia            D 8
Jul 29  Mike Baker              New York                W 8
Sep 10  Nat Dixon               New York                KO 4
Oct 25  Mike Morgan             New York                W 8
Nov 22  John Pinney             New York                KO 5
Dec 11  Harold Richardson       Scranton, PA            KO 3

1975
Jan 21  Matthew Donovan         Landover, MD            W 10
Feb 17  Matthew Donovan         Philadelphia            W 10
Apr 29  Dave Adkins             Landover, MD            W 10
May 19  Mike Nixon              Binghampton, NY         L 10
Aug 1   Mike Nixon              Las Vegas               KO 7
Sep 30  Mike Quarry             New York                L 10
Dec 10  Al Styles               Scranton, PA            W 10

1976
Feb 13  Casey Gacic             Owings, MD              D 10
Mar 8   Gene Wells              New York                W 10
May 14  Jose Anglada            Weehawken, NJ           KO 9
Jun 11  Tony Licata             New Orleans             L 10
Aug 6   Steve Smith             Atlantic City           KO 6
Sep 28  Christy Elliott         New York                KO 3
Nov 10  Christy Elliott         South Orange, NJ        D 10
Dec 11  Mike Quarry             Las Vegas               W 10

1977
Mar 3   Ray Anderson            New York                KO 4
May 11  Mike Quarry             New York                KO 6
Jul 17  Marcel Clay             Miami Beach             KO 1
Sep 29  Gary Summerhayes        New York                W 10

1978
Mar 2   Alvaro "Yaqui" Lopez    New York                KO by 6
May 24  Lonnie Bennett          Philadelphia            KO 2
Jul 15  Matt Ross               Atlantic City           KO 2
Sep 15  Victor Galindez        New Orleans              TKO 13
        (Wins WBA Light Heavyweight Title)
Dec 5   Aldo Traversaro         Philadelphia            TKO 6
        (Retains WBA Light Heavyweight Title)

1979
Apr 14  Victor Galindez         New Orleans             TKO by 10
        (Loses WBA Light Heavyweight Title)
Sep 18  Ramon Ranquello         East Rutherford, NJ     KO by 7

1980
Jul 12  Don Addison             Atlantic City           W 10
Sep 9   Al Bolden               Atlantic City           KO 10
Nov 13  Luke Capuano            Chicago                 W 10

1981
Feb 22  Luke Capuano            Chicago                 W 10
May 31  Dwight Braxton          Atlantic City           KO by 7

1982
Inactive

1983
Apr 13  Charlie Smith           Atlantic City           KO 10
Jun 15  Al Fracker              Atlantic City           KO 6
Aug 17  Robert White            Atlantic City           W 10
Nov 23  Henry Sims              Atlantic City           KO 5

Boxer Hall of Famer lists by name: A-C D-E F-J K-M N-R S-W X-Z

Main page