NJ Boxing HOF

EDDIE MUSTAFA MUHAMMAD

Eddie Mustafa Muhammad
a.k.a.
Eddie "the Flame" Gregory
Born: April 30, 1952 Brooklyn, NY
Real Name: Edward (Eddie) Lee Gregory
Professional Record: 50-8-1 (39 kayos)
Manager: Ben Muhammad 


Amateur Highlights
1971 New York Golden Gloves Champion Middleweight Division
Defeated Vito Antuofermo in Final
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Professional Record
1972
Sep 15 Dave Wyatt New York KO 4
Sep 16 Jose Pagon Boston KO 1
Sep 29 Pete Pagon New York KO 3

1973
Feb 1 Percy Hayles North Bergen, NJ KO 1
May 17 Billy Wilson North Bergen, NJ W 6
Jul 9 Jose Anglada New York W 8
Sep 24 Elwood Townsend Philadelphia KO 1
Dec 3 Radames Cabrera New York L 10

1974
Apr 8 William Classen New York W 8
May 10 Nessim "Max" Cohen Marseille, France D 10
Aug 26 Eugene "Sugar" Hart New York KO 4
Nov 25 Mario Rosa New York KO 8

1975
Jan 14 Steve Smith Philadelphia KO 4
Apr 28 Don Cobbs Philadelphia KO 2
Jun 16 Len Harden Philadelphia KO 10
Aug 18 Bennie Briscoe Philadelphia L 10

1976
Mar 8 Hildo Silva New York KO 7
Apr 29 Dino Walker Kingston, NY KO 6
Jun 28 Otis Gordon New York KO 4
Jul 14 Lee Barber Philadelphia KO 4
Oct 1 Jimmy Owens New York TKO 10
Oct 29 Frank Davila New York KO 2

1977
Jan 18 John Wilburn New York KO 3
Mar 11 Matthew Franklin Philadelphia W 10
Sep 16 Eddie Phillips Wilmington, DE KO 4
Oct 19 Victor Galindez Turin, Italy L 15
     (For WBA Light Heavyweight Title)

1978
Feb 15 Jesse Burnett Las Vegas TKO 10
Mar 12 Ba Sounkalo Bamako, Mali W 10
Apr 14 Nat Gates Fort Lauderdale, FL KO 6
Jun 2 Ray Elson Jersey City, NJ KO 2
Jun 14 Ed Turner White Plains, NY KO 4
Aug 18 Chuck Warfield Newark, NJ KO 1
Sep 6 James Dixon White Plains, NY KO 1
Oct 13 James Scott Rahway, NJ L 12

1979
Jan 26 David Conteh New York TKO 8
Feb 26 Pat Cuillo New York W 10
Jul 10 Lee Royster Atlantic City KO 5
Jul 16 Fred Brown New York TKO 3
Aug 31 Johnny Wilburn Long Island, NY KO 1
Nov 28 Kid Samson Hauppauge, NJ TKO 4

1980
Mar 31 Marvin Johnson Knoxville, TN TKO 11
     (Wins WBA Light Heavyweight Title)
Plays the role of Billy Fox in the film "Raging Bull"
Changes name to Eddie Mustafa Muhammad
Jul 20 Jerry Martin McAfee, NJ TKO 5
     (Retains WBA Light Heavyweight Title)
Nov 8 Rudy Koopmans Los Angeles TKO 4
     (Retains WBA Light Heavyweight Title)

1981
May 17 Renaldo Snipes Atlantic City L 10
Jul 18 Michael Spinks Atlantic City L 15
     (Loses WBA Light Heavyweight Title)
Dec 11 Michael Hardin Nassau, Bahamas TKO 8

1982
Aug 7 Pablo Ramos Philadelphia ` W 10
Oct 2 Lottie Mwale Las Vegas KO 4

1983
Jan 22 Jerry Celestine Stateline, NV W 10

1984
Jun 29 Andy Russel Cayman Islands KO 1

1985
Feb 9 Tyrone Booze New York W 10
Mar 21 Oscar Holman Detroit TKO 7
Apr 3 Ricky Meyers Galveston, TX TKO 4
Jun 18 Ricky Parkey Atlantic City W 10
Aug 22 Elvis Parks Detroit KO 1
Dec 21 Slobodan Kacar Pesaro, Italy L 15
     (For Vacant IBF Light Heavyweight Title)

1986-87
Inactive

1988
Feb 4 "Prince" Ray Davidson Newark, NJ TKO 7
Mar 24 Marvin Epps Newark, NJ W 10
Oct 21 Arthel Lawhorne Newark, NJ KO by 3

Boxer Hall of Famer lists by name: A-C D-E F-J K-M N-R S-W X-Z

Main page